Menu

PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

 

 

At Eligére Jewelry (“Eligére”), complete security for customer transactions is a primary concern. With these measures in place, you can be confident in the security of our website. Also, your privacy is important to us. This policy explains information Eligére may collect, methods used to collect this information, and why we collect this information.

 

SECURE SHOPPING

 

SSL ENCRYPTION: When we transfer sensitive personal information such as credit card information over the Internet, we protect it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, the industry standard method for computers to communicate securely without risk of manipulation or recipient impersonation. We utilize this encryption during the online checkout process, including the acceptance of your credit card information.

 

We are registered with GoDaddy, a leader in digital authentication services and products for electronic commerce and other secure communications. With GoDaddy, you can be assured that you have a secure communication with Eligére.

 

CREDIT CARD ORDERS: We are able to process approval of your credit card within 24 hours, which expedites the transfer of funds and minimizes the delay of shipment. We obtain credit card authorization from the card-issuing bank and employ other verification techniques before completing any transaction. We do not store credit card or payment information after a transaction is completed.

 

SIGNATURE REQUIREMENTS FOR DELIVERY: For your protection, Eligére insures and registers all items for their full value. Eligére requires that all deliveries must be made to a physical business or home address only - we do not ship to P.O. Box addresses. We also require an adult to sign for the delivery for all orders. Please see our Shipping & Returns Policy for additional details.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT: We may collect and use information that can identify you when such identifying information is provide it to us via our website or other means. ‘Personal Information’ (as such term is used herein) means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name; home, billing or other physical address; an email address; phone number or other contact information; or a credit card number and expiration date. When you provide us with your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this privacy policy.

 

Eligére may collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Our server logs automatically collect information such as your IP address, your browser type and language, as well as the date and time of your visit. This helps us track the user’s movements around our site and understand trends.
  • Eligére may assign your computer one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our website and to personalize your online experience.
  • Eligére may use standard Internet tools, such as web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our website and enables us to customize our services and advertisements.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION: You can browse our website without providing any Personal Information. Eligére does not sell, trade or rent your information to third-parties unless you have granted us permission to do so. However, Eligére may combine information you provide to Eligére with information that is publicly available, collected through data collection devices or information that is received from Eligére partners, affiliates or other third-parties to improve the Eligére website. Eligére reserves the right to share such aggregate information with third-parties for that sole purpose, as well. Eligére does not knowingly collect information from individuals under age thirteen (13). Eligére will strictly comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act if, however, Eligére does collect relative information from any such individual.

 

COMMUNICATION: If Eligére collects your Personal Information, it may be used to provide you with information regarding Eligére. For example, we may share information about promotions, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or products and services. We may use your Personal Information to improve and customize the content on our website, as well as any services we might provide you with. If you provide Personal Information directly to an Eligére consultant or submit a request through our website, we may use that Personal Information to respond to your request or provide you with other information that we believe may be helpful to you. If you place an order with Eligére, we may use your Personal Information to confirm your order, prevent and detect fraud or abuse, respond to your requests or inquiries, provide you with other relevant information regarding your order, and provide you with any other information we believe may be helpful to you. If you do not want to receive certain communications from Eligére, you may elect to opt-out of receiving such communications. Please see the "Choice/Opt-Out" section below for more information.

 

INTERNAL USE: We may review your Personal Information for errors, omissions and accuracy. We may also use your Personal Information internally to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, website content and product offerings. Your Personal Information may also be used internally to conduct internal research on our user demographics, interests, behavior and generally to better understand the usability, performance and effectiveness of our website and marketing programs.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW AND FRAUD PROTECTION: We may collect and disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We reserve the right to share your Personal Information, and any other information, available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, including suspected fraud, or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

PARTNERS, AFFILIATES, AND SERVICE PROVIDERS: We may share your Personal Information with authorized third-party partners, agents and contractors. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. Examples of other third-parties that we may share your Personal Information with include: webhosting companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fulfill product orders), loose diamond suppliers, jewelers, assemblers, data analysis firms, affiliates, third-party consulting or marketing firms and e-mail service providers. Additionally, if you use a credit card or other financing alternative to place an order with Eligére, we will share your Personal Information with the credit card company or financing company to confirm and process your order. These third-parties only receive Personal Information if such information is needed to perform their function(s), and they are not authorized to use any Personal Information for any other purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) authorized by Eligére. We only provide third-parties with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete the requested service, product or transaction. In the event that our authorized third-party partners, agents and contractors provide personalized advertising to you, you may opt out of receiving said personalized advertisements from multiple advertising companies by visiting:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices or http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

FEEDBACK AND TESTIMONIALS: If you provide Eligére with feedback or testimonials on its products or services, we may post this feedback or testimony, which post may indicate your identity, on our website or in other marketing and promotional materials. We may, by our sole discretion, edit feedback or testimonials for length and content.

 

SPECIAL EVENTS: If you choose to participate in a special event (e.g., a promotion, contest or sweepstake), Eligére may share your Personal Information with third-party organizations participating in the applicable event. Typically, these third-parties do not use your information for any other purpose other than to manage the event. In some cases, these third-parties may send you promotional materials regarding their products and services. You will then be given the opportunity to opt-out, and not have your Personal Information shared with that third-party partner.

 

SEND ITEM TO FRIEND / REFER A FRIEND: When you e-mail a product to a friend or refer a friend, we request that you provide names and e-mail addresses for you and your friend. The information Eligére collects from you and your friend will only be used in ways as set forth herein.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFER: Your Personal Information may be disclosed as part of any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which Personal Information would be transferred as a business asset.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER: Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Eligére maintains facilities and by using our website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

 

IP ADDRESS: When you visit our website, Eligére collects your IP address to assess, diagnose problems, and improve functioning of our website, servers, and hosting providers as well as to analyze trends and traffic patterns, gather demographic information, and track the date, time, and duration of each session within our website. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

DATA COLLECTION: In some instances, Eligére may collect certain data through the use of cookies, web logs, web beacons and other monitoring technologies. Where authorized by us, third-parties may use cookies, Eligére’s web log files, web beacons and other monitoring technologies to compile aggregate statistics on Eligére’s behalf to improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our website and marketing programs. We may share or transfer non-Personal Information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

 

COOKIES: "Cookies" are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies through our website to, among other things, analyze web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, deliver you a more customized shopping experience, track visits from our affiliates and partners and allow the use of our shopping cart. Eligére does not use cookies to store or collect any Personal Information.Eligére uses cookies for the following purposes:

  •         Operational: Your use of our website and its features, such as our shopping bag, as well as to access secure areas, such as your personal account.
  •         Analytics and Performance: Collect information about how you use our site and remember the choices you make (such as your language or location) to provide an enhanced performance and a more personalized experience.
  •         Customization: Allow us to gather information on how our website is being used so that we can provide content that is relevant to you.
  •         Targeting and Advertising: Help us tailor advertisements to you and your interests, as well as limit the number of times you receive the same advertisement. We also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
  •         Networking: Allow users to share our pages and content with social networking sites.

At all times, you are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can find out more about cookies and how to decline them on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on our website.

 

We reserve the right to update our cookie policy at any given time. Legal and technological changes may require us to inform you of the activities we undertake if the latter affect your privacy rights. Checking this page occasionally will ensure you are familiar with any and all policy changes.

 

WEB BEACONS: Eligére’s website may also contain electronic images know as web beacons. These web beacons allow Eligére to count users who have visited certain web pages or to deliver co-branded services. Eligére may also include web beacons in its email messages in order to determine whether the message has been opened or acted upon. These third-party cookies collect statistics in aggregate form in tools such as Google Analytics. We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features. Read more about it and how you can opt out here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Additionally, Eligére may use third-party advertising or content delivery companies to serve ads or images on our website or on other websites on the World Wide Web. These companies may use web beacons to place a persistent cookie on your computer. Doing this allows the third-party to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compiles anonymous information. Learn more about disabling third-party cookies and advertising or targeting cookies by checking http://youronlinechoices.com/.

 

CHOICE TO OPT-OUT: To opt-out of receiving communications from Eligére, contact us at info@eligerejewelry.com. To opt-out of receiving e-mail promotions from Eligére, please follow the unsubscribe instructions in our promotional e-mail correspondence. Please note that opting out of communication received from Eligére does not affect our communications with you related to orders placed with Eligére. Additionally, it does not affect our use of your non-Personal Information.

 

CONSENT AND RIGHT TO AMEND: By using this website, you consent to Eligére’s Privacy & Security Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy & Security Policy, and it supersedes any earlier version. Eligére reserves the right to amend this Privacy & Security policy at any time. When a revision is made we will revise the "last updated" date on this page. Eligére encourages you to review this Privacy & Security Policy periodically to stay informed of any updates to terms and provisions set forth herein. Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to this Privacy & Security Policy and any updates thereto.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS: If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from Eligére regarding the manner in which Eligére shares certain categories of personal information with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law gives you the right to send us a request at a designated address to receive the following information: (1) the categories of information Eligére disclosed to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; (2) the names and addresses of the third-parties that received that information; and (3) if the nature of a third-party’s business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed. Eligére may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS: If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy & Security policy, please contact the Eligére customer service department at info@eligerejewelry.com.